Privacy Statement & Diversity Data

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Crossland Employment Solicitors takes your privacy very seriously. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data processor.  We are Crossland Solicitors Ltd (Company number 7153293) trading as Crossland Employment Solicitors and our office address is the same as our registered office and is 99 Park Drive, Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 4RY. We are authorised by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA 532020. This privacy policy explains when Crossland Employment Solicitors collects personal data about you and how we will use it.

Responsible person

The solicitor responsible for overseeing data protection compliance and all other compliance for the firm is the Managing Director Beverley Sunderland who can be reached on Beverley@crosslandsolicitors.com or 01235 841506.

Our obligations

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) imposes six principles which we must comply with:

•             Lawfulness, fairness and transparency;

•             Purpose limitation;

•             Data minimisation;

•             Accuracy;

•             Storage limitation;

•             Integrity and confidentiality.

The GDPR gives you rights in relation to your personal data, including how it can be processed and in addition you have the right to request:

•             a copy of your personal data;

•             that inaccurate data is rectified;

•             that your personal data is erased or restricted (particular circumstances must apply)

If you believe that your rights have been breached or we have not complied with our obligations you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner. Their contact details can be found on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).

Security

All personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only our employees and contractors/developers who need the information to perform a specific job are given access to personal information. We carry out regular reviews to ensure that our offices and our server remains safe and secure.

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA and we will ensure that personal data is adequately protected.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Why we collect personal data

We collect personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. Because you complete a form on our website asking to be contacted
  2. Because you have asked us for legal advice
  3. Because you have asked to be kept up to date in relation to our events and newsletters
  4. Because you are an employee, contractor, consultant or otherwise engaged by the firm to do work for us.

What we collect

The personal information we collect will depend on which of the above categories you fall into.

1.Website query

We will collect your name, email address, postal address (if given) and telephone number (if given). This information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to your query. Your personal data will not be shared with any third party. This information will be automatically erased from our website in 90 days but if we have provided you with advice then we are obliged to keep this personal data for six years.

2.Providing legal advice

We will collect names, addresses, dates of birth, identification information such as copy passports and driver’s licenses and any other required information from our clients which is relevant to the matter we have been asked to advise on. In the case of our client being an employer, we will collect this information about their officers, employees or workers or any other person involved in the matter we have been asked to advise on. As we are employment law specialists this information may be quite detailed if it is relevant to the case.

In addition to collecting personal information from our client, we may collect personal information from third parties and from publicly available sources.

We will use your data for one of the following reasons:

  • Carry out our contract with you to provide legal services and advice and/or
  • To comply with legal obligations such as regulatory or statutory requirements and/or
  • Where use of such data is in the vital interests of the data subject (e.g an emergency) or we need to protect your interests or someone else’s
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so which are not outweighed by your interests and fundamental rights
  • Where it is in the public interest or is officially required

We will only share this information with third parties where it is necessary for us to do so as part of the provisions of these services i.e to counsel who is instructed or to those who provide services to us such as IT providers. If we refer you to another specialist firm, with your consent, then we will also share your personal data.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and this will usually be six years.

3.Newsletters

If you ask to receive our newsletters and updates then we will send these to you but you can opt out of this at any time. We will not provide this information to any third party.

4. Job applicants

If you apply for a job with us and we have no vacancy we will not retain your personal data unless you specifically ask us to and we will not share this data with any third party and if you are unsuccessful in your application for a vacancy we will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary and this will usually be at twelve months.

5. Our people

We will provide anyone who comes to work for us in any capacity with a detailed privacy policy which is specific to the personal data that we collect in relation to them, the purposes for which it is collected and how long we will keep it for.

How else we use and keep personal data

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over these websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer or device when you visit a website. Cookies enable the website to remember information about you and your preferences. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

You can manage restrictions on cookies via your web browser or you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org where you can find comprehensive information on cookies and how to manage them. If you want to opt out of Google analytics tracking functionality by visiting tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Accurate information

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Crossland Employment Solicitors changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@crosslandsolicitors.com.

Your consent and feedback

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page.

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to info@crosslandsolicitors.com.

 

Diversity Data

We are obliged by the Solicitor's Regulation Authority to publish our data on diversity, unless individuals can be identified. as we are a small firm, we therefore provide a summary below and anyone requiring any further details should contact Beverley@crosslandsolicitors.com.

Of the four solicitors, one barrister and two administrative staff employed by the firm, one is disabled and one cares for disabled family member. One is Caribbean, five are British/English/Welsh/ Northern Irish or Scottish and one is another white background. Three have children  under 18. The age range is from 34 to 64. Five went to state schools, one on a scholarship to an independent school and one to a private school. Of the six who went to University, five were not first generation to attend university and one is. Six are heterosexual and one is gay.

 

http://www.crosslandsolicitors.com/site/crossland_news/